NY J84030

May 29, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J84030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc.

The submitted sample, referred to as a throw, is a blanket. The blanket is made from 80 percent acrylic and 20 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The edges are finished with a polyester binding and the corners are rounded. The blanket measures approximately 52 x 60 inches. It is printed with the “Barbie” character and a floral design.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,