NY J84009

May 15, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J84009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Lydia Concepcion
Savant Customs Brokers & Freight Forwarders, Inc. 11 Broadway, Suite 1068
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Korea

Dear Ms. Concepcion:

In your letter dated May 5, 2003, on behalf of Smart Set Gloves LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style “Ruana”, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric. The cardigan extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh area. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a collar that extends on each side into a scarf with fringed ends, long dolman-like sleeves, a full front opening with a one button closure, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles: knitted: of manmade fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,