NY J84003

June 5, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J84003

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520; 6103.43.1540

Ms. Clair Morhardt
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
150-20 132nd Avenue, 2nd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pants from Russia.

Dear Ms. Morhardt:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eastern Originals, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 11/200C is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent acrylic, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband; a false fly front; two quarter side pockets; two cargo pockets with flaps and hook and loop closures on each leg; two rear cargo pockets with flaps and hook and loop closures; an embroidered logo near the left front pocket; and hemmed legs with drawstrings at the ankles. You state that the same garment will be imported in boys’ sizes 4 - 16 as Style 5330/VE.

The applicable subheading for Style 11/200C will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 5330/VE will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers and breeches: boys’: other. The rate of duty is 28.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles 11/200C and 5330/VE fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Russia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,