NY J83999

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J83999

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090

Mr. Charles D. Asher
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave, Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Asher:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 83031, is a Peruvian style helmet hat made of knit 85% wool/15% nylon fabric. The fleece lined hat has ear flaps that can be fastened under the chin with self-fabric twisted ties and a tassel attached at the crown

The applicable subheading for the hat, style 83031 will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear, knitted or crochetedOf wool: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 27.9 cents/kg + 8.5% ad valorem.

Style 83031 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,