NY J83973

May 15, 2003

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J83973

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a hood from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 30, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 9203013 is a knit polyester fleece hood wrap. The hood-style hat features faux fur trim around the face and has scarf-like ties at the neck.

The applicable subheading for style 9203013 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 22 cents per kg. plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 9203013 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,