NY J83952

May 30, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J83952

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated April 30, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style S34001 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S34001 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style S34001 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Style S34001 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski