NY J83943

July 22, 2003

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J83943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000

Mr. Benjamin B. Park
B&H Customs Services Inc.
150-40 183rd Street #224
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a printed 100% polyester weft knit fabric of looped pile construction from China.

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated May 2, 2003, on behalf of your client Rainbow Fashion America, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a printed 100% polyester weft knit fabric of looped pile construction. It is characterized by a dense fibrous surface on both sides of the fabric created by a brushing or napping process. This product has been printed with a check pattern and markings meant to simulate the look of a twill fabric. Weighing 261.04 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in approximately 163 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the polyester looped pile knit fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,