NY J83941

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J83941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030

Ms. Nancy Moralez
Prestige Global Co., Ltd.
1350 Broadway, Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit robe from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Moralez:

In your letter dated April 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #LH10003, is a woman’s robe constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The robe extends to the ankle and features a collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a seven-button closure, a left front chest pocket, and a hemmed bottom. The robe also has a satin collar, satin trim around the sleeves, down the full front opening and across the top of the pocket.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style LH10003 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit bathrobes and similar articles, knitted and crocheted, of man-made fibers, other women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem.

Style LH10003 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Thailand is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity