NY J83932

May 7, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J83932

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800

Ms. Barbara K. Riley
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Riley:

In your letter dated April 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided for review. Style 888441-118 is a men’s gauntlet styled glove measuring approximately 17-inches long. The glove is constructed with a palm side from fingertips to wrist constructed of a fleece fabric covered with textured neoprene rubber. The remainder of the glove is made of neoprene sandwiched between knitted camouflage printed polyester fabric on the outside and a solid color fleece fabric on the inside. The glove features pre-curved fingers and elasticized fabric trim at the gauntlet bottom. The glove will also be available in a different camouflage print as style 888442-126.

The cumulation of glove features indicates design for use in the sport of hunting in or near the water.

The applicable subheading for styles 888441-118 and 888442-126 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,