NY J83922

May 6, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J83922

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511; 6205.30.2070

Thomas G. Travis
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2002

RE: The tariff classification of men’s jackets and shirts from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Travis:

In your letter dated April 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company.

Two samples of garments were submitted and will be returned as you have requested.

Style W193 is a man’s size large 100 percent polyester suede-like woven jacket. The garment features a woven lining, a zippered front opening, long sleeves without cuffs, a pointed collar, and two side seam pockets located at the hip area.

Style W194 is a man’s large size woven shirt. In your letter you state that the fabric of the imported garment will be 65 percent polyester and 35 percent viscose woven fabric. The garment has long sleeves with fake plackets at the sleeve openings, a woven lining, a full front left over right front opening secured shut by seven small buttons, a placket which covers the front buttons, a collar stand and a pointed collar. There is a patch pocket on the chest. The back panel has a full-length center seam, but there are no side vents to the garment. The bottom features a straight hem.

The applicable subheading for style W193 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style W194 will be 6205.30.2070, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.3 cents/kg plus 26.1 percent ad valorem.

Style W193 falls within textile category designation 634. Style W914 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,