NY J83904

June 20, 2003

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 J83904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Mary Van der Vieren
WalMart Logistics
MS #0410 - L -32
601 N. Walton Blvd.
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Van der Vieren:

In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article, which is identified as Vendor Stock #DGL - 3A, is an ornamental, agglomerated stone article that resembles driftwood. Green and red textile leaves are attached to the article. The measurements are approximately eight inches in height by eight inches in width at its broadest point. You stated in your letter that the article is designed to be used in an aquarium.

You indicated in your letter that this product is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. Our laboratory analysis of the submitted sample did not conflict with the stated composition.

The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,