NY J83888

June 6, 2003

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 J83888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3800

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
16871 Noyes Avenue
Irvine, CA 92606

RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated April 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and illustrative literature were submitted with your letter. The samples were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Item no. FV-204482 Chili Infused Vinegar is offered as “option A”, sliced red and green chili peppers in a liquid medium, and “option B” sliced red and orange chili peppers in a liquid medium. Both are put up in 165-ml, bagel-shaped glass bottles. Laboratory analysis found option A contained 3.56 percent acetic acid. Option B contained 3.90 percent acetic acid.

The applicable subheading for item no. FV-204465 Chili Infused Vinegar, options A and B, will be 2001.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables... other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,