NY J83851

May 28, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J83851

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated April 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #A44364, is a pair of women’s fully lined pants constructed from 100% nylon openwork knit fabric. The garment features a flat waistband, a front zipper opening with a button closure that fastens right over left, six belt loops, three front pockets, two rear pockets and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style A44364 will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 28.4% ad valorem.

Style A44354 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,