NY J83843

May 1, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J83843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street
Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of “Rattle Toes Socks” from China.

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated April 24, 2003, on behalf of Renfro Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of an item identified as “Rattle Toes Socks” that consists of a pair of infant sized socks with a textile covered toy rattle sewn to the front top of each sock. The rattle is concealed within a lightly padded figure that has a large yellow head with a smiling face, two small white feet, and a green “stem” on top of its head. The sock is colored white with yellow trim at the ankle and is composed of 70 percent cotton, 17 percent nylon, and 13 percent acrylic. You indicate that the item will be manufactured in two sizes: 3-12 months and 12-24 months. The item provides a stimulating and entertaining form of amusement for an infant as the rattle will make rattling sounds whenever the infant moves or kicks his/her feet.

The applicable subheading for the “Rattle Toes Socks” will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,