NY J83811

May 16, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J83811

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080

Ms. Jacki Skoreyko
Compliance Solutions Inc.
#19, 577 Butterworth Way
Edmonton, Alberta T6R 2Y2

RE: The tariff classification of a pump assembly from Canada

Dear Ms. Skoreyko:

In your letter dated April 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Plainsman Manufacturing. Descriptive information was submitted.

The article in question is described as a Plainsman 510 B chemical micro-valve assembly for a chemical injection pump. Based on the information submitted the assembly is essentially a mounting kit comprised of two subassemblies. A trigger and trigger ring subassembly fits onto the pump shaft and a trigger plate subassembly mounts onto the pump housing. Together the two subassemblies allow a \valve for controlling the flow of fluid through the pump to be mounted onto the pump and actuated by the pump piston .

You indicate that the mounting kit does not include the micro-valve, which is a separate component supplied by a third party vendor. You also indicate that chemical injection pump with which the mounting kit is used is a reciprocating positive displacement pump.

The applicable subheading for the micro-valve pump assembly will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other liquid pumps. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,