NY J83796

May 2, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J83796

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Ms. Dana N. Mobley
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301

RE: The tariff classification of a CD case from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Mobley:

In your letter dated April 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD case.

You have submitted photos of style number 537-8048. The item appears to be a carrying case of molded plastic. It is specially designed to store, protect and transport 80 compact discs during travel. The item has a locking roll top and a carry handle.

The applicable subheading for the CD case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,