NY J83779

May 5, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83779

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated April 22, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 4255 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps and a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style 4255 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 4255 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,