NY J83777

April 30, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J83777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Ruth Mallin
Independent Needs Centre
3415 Fourteenth Ave., Unit B
Markham, Ontario L3R OH3

RE: The tariff classification of a Hot and Cold Water Bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Mallin:

In your letter dated April 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a Hot and Cold Water Bag. It is constructed of woven textile fabric with plastic coating on the interior side. It has a plastic cap closure that screws onto a plastic ring. It is designed to hold cold and hot water. It measures approximately 15-3/4 inches long.

The applicable subheading for the Hot and Cold Water Bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,