NY J83772

May 20, 2003

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J83772

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000

Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes Keating & Pilon
39 South LaSalle Street, Suite 1020
Chicago, Illinois 60603-1731

RE: The tariff classification of an Irrigation Set from China

Dear Mr. Pilon:

In your letter dated April 21, 2003, for International Medsurg Connection, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the sample as follows: “The irrigation set consists of approximately five feet of 5/8” OD clear plastic tubing fitted with a plastic Y connector at one end, with several shorter lengths of clear plastic tubing, a roller clamp, and several other compression tube clamps and fittings. The irrigation set is used to deliver irrigation fluids during various medical procedures. It does not include any electrical devices, nor is it considered a part of any particular piece of medical equipment.”

Although you do not specifically state so, we take it from your discussion of Headquarters Ruling Letter 958098 KCC, 12-1-95, that the two inputs to the tubing will be attached to the output of an electric pump.

We agree that the applicable subheading for your sample will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, and the parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The sample is being returned to you in a separate mailing.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,