NY J83685

April 22, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR: NC:WA:355 J83685

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Mr. Alex Chan
Kam Lee Luen Garment Fty. Ltd.
Block A & B, 11/F., Mai Sik Ind. Bldg.
1-11 Kwai Ting Rd., Kwai Chung, N.T. H.K.

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s denim shirt from China

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt identified as style A24S21A. The garment is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is a blue colored denim. The shirt features a left over right full front opening secured by seven buttons, two side vents, short sleeves, (the left of which has two embroidered patches sewn on it), a patch pocket on the left chest, two pleats along the back yoke and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style A24S21A will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Style A24S21A falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,