NY J83673

April 25, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J83673

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000

Ms. Kerry Malone
Canon USA, Inc.
One Canon Plaza
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of a color laser copier from Japan.

Dear Ms. Malone:

In your letter dated April 11, 2003 on behalf of Canon USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Canon CLC 5000 Color Copier. The CLC 5000 is a high-end production copier that uses Color Laser Electrophotographic Technology. This copier is a stand-alone digital color copier measuring approximately 38-7/8” high by 22-1/4” wide by 24” deep and weighs 123 lbs. The CLC 5000 is equipped with Canon’s Color Automatic Image Refinement technology that enhances resolution qualities equivalent to 800 x 400 dpi. This machine uses Scan-Once-Print-Many technology that alloys this unit to scan an original once and make multiple copies up to 999 at 50 color copies per minute. The CLC 5000 features a zoom mode of 25% to 400% in increments of 0.1% and 1% with 256 gradations of halftones, two front-loading paper drawers (550 sheets each) plus stack bypass (250 sheets) standard. As imported this color copier is not network compatible, the CLC 5000 can be upgraded to a network printer with the addition of the ColorPASS option offered only after import.

The applicable subheading for the Canon CLC 5000 will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other office machinesOther: Printing machines other than those of heading 8443 or 8471.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-*.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,