NY J83666

May 16, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J83666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3926.90.9825

Ms. Kristy Thomas
RGA Logistics
1818 Elsey Drive
Charleston, SC 29407-5734

RE: The tariff classification of a triangular reflector from China.

Dear Ms. Thomas:

In your letter dated April 4, 2003, on behalf of your client The Makin Group LLC, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a triangular reflector identified as model number SG-Q3B-5. The device is intended to provide an advance warning of hazard: such as a disabled vehicle or debris on the road. This portable folding sign is designed with arms that when raised, measure approximately 17 inches in length. The arms lock together forming a triangle. The advance warning sign is supported and held upright by two stabilizing legs that extend on the bottom. The red color reflective strips are visible under minimal light conditions. The advance warning sign is packaged in a plastic storage case.

The applicable subheading for the triangular warning sign will be 3926.90.9825, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other: Reflective triangular warning signs for road use. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,