NY J83657

May 15, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J83657

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Turkey

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number HL74592, is a woman’s jacket that is made from 44% acrylic, 43% cotton, 11% polyester, 2% elastane, brushed knit fabric. The jacket features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with self fabric tightened cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset vertical pockets in the waist area, and a self-fabric tightened bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,