NY J83644

April 24, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J83644

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0507

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 LTD
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated bottle bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated April 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for an insulated bottle bag.

The sample submitted is identified as item C-77356C “Bottle Bag”. The item is primarily an insulated food and beverage bag designed to be worn around the waist. The bag is unique in that it is designed with divided holder to contain four bottles. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 19”(W) x 5 1/2”(H). The applicable subheading for item C-77356C will be 4202.92.0507, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.0507 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,