NY J83623

April 25, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J83623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5100; 8472.90.8000

Ms. Kerry Malone
Canon USA, Inc.
One Canon Plaza
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of copiers from Japan and Korea.

Dear Ms. Malone:

In your letter dated April 10, 2003 on behalf of Canon USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Canon imageRUNNER 400S, imageRUNNER 8500 and the imageRUNNER 5000i. All three machine uses laser dry electrostatic transfer imaging technology. The Canon imageRUNNER 400S is a stand-alone digital copier measuring approximately 27-1/8” high by 28-3/8” wide by 26-3/8” deep and weighs 215 lbs. This machine features an internal Image Server with 32MB memory (upgradable to 96MB) and supports Scan-Once-Print-Many technology. This so-called Scan-Once-Print-Many function allows the imageRUNNER 400S to scan an original once and make multiple copies up to 999 at 40 copies per minute. Dual front-loading, user-adjustable drawers that hold 500 sheets each are standard. This machine has an output resolution of 1200 x 600 dpi at 256 shades of gray and a zoom function of 25% to 800% with 10 preset ratios. As imported this machine is not network compatible, that is an option offered only after import.

The imageRUNNER 8500 is a high-volume stand-alone digital copier measuring approximately 44-3/4” high by 30-1/8” wide by 31-3/8” deep and weighs 617 lbs. This machine uses the same Scan-Once-Print-Many technology allowing this unit to scan an original once and make multiple copies up to 999 at 85 copies per minute. Image server memory with 10GB is standard on the machine. The imageRUNNER 8500 offers a standard 100 sheet automatic document feeder. Dual high capacity trays which hold 1500 sheets each and dual front-loading, user-adjustable drawers that hold 550 sheets each are standard. This machine is capable of printing at output resolutions of up to 2400 x 600 dpi with 256 shades of gray and a zoom function of 25% to 400% with 9 preset ratios. As imported this machine is not network compatible, that is an option offered only after import.

The imageRUNNER 5000I is a stand-alone multifunction digital copier measuring approximately 44-3/4” high by 25-3/8” wide by 29-1/4” deep and weighs 462 lbs. This machine uses the same Scan-Once-Print-Many technology allowing this unit to scan an original once and make multiple copies up to 999 at 50 copies per minute. Image server memory of 5GB HDD/192MB RAM is standard on the machine. The imageRUNNER 5000i offers a standard 100 sheet automatic document feeder. Dual high capacity trays which hold 1500 sheets each and dual front-loading, user-adjustable drawers that hold 550 sheets each also are standard. This machine is capable of printing at output resolutions of up to 2400 x 600 dpi with 256 shades of gray and a zoom function of 25% to 400% in 1% increments. As imported the imageRUNNER 5000i is a full function shared network multifunction machine capable of functioning as a copier, scanner and network printer. This machine scans hard copy documents and converts them into popular file formats enabling the sharing of information to recipient who may not have access to the authoring software application.

The applicable subheading for the imageRUNNER 5000i will be 8471.60.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereofInput or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Printer units: Assembled units incorporating at least the media transport, control and print mechanisms: Laser: Capable of producing more than 20 pages per minute.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the imageRUNNER 400S and imageRUNNER 8500 will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other office machinesOther: Printing machines other than those of heading 8443 or 8471.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,