NY J83616

May 6, 2003

CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY J83616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.1000; 7013.29.2000

Ms. Karen Cuccia
Clearfreight Corp.
880 Apollo Street
Suite 101
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of shot glasses from China

Dear Ms. Cuccia:

In your letter dated April 15, 2003, on behalf of Progressive Specialty Glass, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two shot glasses – small drinking glasses.

Samples of these products were submitted with your ruling request. One glass is approximately 2.10 inches in height and the other is approximately 2.75 inches in height.

When valued not over thirty cents each, the applicable subheading for the drinking glasses will be 7013.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for drinking glasses...other: other: valued not over thirty cents each. The rate of duty will be 29.4 percent ad valorem.

When valued thirty cents each but not over three dollars each, the applicable subheading for the drinking glasses will be 7013.29.2000, HTS, which provides for drinking glasses...other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 23.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity