NY J83602

April 18, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J83602

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Wajma Yassini
JLA Home, Inc.
19410 Cabot Blvd
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of a picnic blanket from China.

Dear Mr.Yassini:

In your letter dated April 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a picnic blanket used as a ground cloth at picnics, to lay on the grass at outdoor concerts, or for other recreational activities. It is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric on one side and 100 percent polyester knit brushed fabric on the other side. When not in use the article is rolled up and can be carried by a web fabric strap handle.

The applicable subheading for the picnic blanket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,