NY J83585

April 18, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bed jacket from China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated April 4, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style NO74893 is a woman’s bed jacket constructed from 83 percent polyester and 17 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with lace cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The submitted sample has side seam pockets, but when imported the garment will have two patch pockets.

The applicable subheading for style NO74893 will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style NO74893 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,