NY J83514

May 1, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83514

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Thomas G. Travis
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
The Waterford
6200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2022

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven blouses from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Travis:

In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 97N2613 is a women’s sleeveless tank styled blouse made from 96% polyester and 4% spandex woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hips and features shoulder straps approximately 2 inches in width; three functional zippers placed diagonally across the front panel; a scooped front neckline; racer back; a hidden rear, center zipper and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 97N2613 the will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 97N2613 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,