NY J83479

May 2, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J83479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020

Ms. Jeanne M. Nechanicky
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of socks from Taiwan and China.

Dear Ms. Nechanicky:

In your letter dated April 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 6025, is an adult’s (sizes 10-13) pair of “game socks” knit of 100% nylon. The socks are soccer socks. The knee length socks feature a rib-knit elasticized top. You state these socks will also come in style 6020 young adult (sizes 9-11) and style 6021 youth (sizes 7-9), these styles will be identical to style 6025 except for the size.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.7 percent ad valorem.

Taiwan and China are members of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the socks are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,