NY J83469

April 29, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J83469

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Djbril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated April 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 27-99128, is a woman’s sleeveless cardigan that is constructed from 37% nylon, 44% acrylic, 19% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or more stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a V-neckline, a full front opening with 5 button closures, 2 front fake pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. The neckline, the armholes and the fake pockets are finished with ribbed fabric.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,