NY J83464

May 6, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Janice Fortin
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Thailand

Dear Ms. Fortin:

In your letter dated April 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc.

The submitted sample, style 6687, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70 percent rayon and 30 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, a side zipper closure, a full lining and measures 1 ¾ inches at the shoulder seam.

The applicable subheading for style 6687 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 6687 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,