NY J83454

May 2, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J83454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a leather belt from India.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated April 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style F03-05-009 is a 100% leather ladies “obi” belt measuring approximately 16 inches long and 4 inches wide at its widest point. The belt features a triple row of laces on each side of the belt each lace measures approximately 50 inches long. The laces tie around the front of the belt.

The applicable subheading for style F03-05-009 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,