NY J83447

May 2, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J83447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Ms. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, New Jersey 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from China.

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of H & M Hennes & Mauritz. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

The provided sample, style 814060, is a women’s cropped style camisole constructed of a sheer mesh 92% nylon 8% spandex knitted fabric with a floral embroidery design. The garment features seamed fabric cups, adjustable shoulder straps measuring approximately 1/4-inch wide, side seams, and a 1/8-inch wide elasticized band sewn at the inner side of the garment bottom and back neckline.

The applicable subheading for style 814060 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 814060 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,