NY J83365

April 23, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J83365

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Dept. 733Imports
3333 Beverly Road, BC 257BB
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated April 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 3010M, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a drawstring hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets with zipper closures in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,