NY J83347

March 24, 2003

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 J83347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
FT. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated February 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a ponytail holder, item number W12U0167. It is constructed of a rubber core covered with man-made textile braided yarns. Attached around the article is a knitted cord with seashells.

You have asked whether this product is subject to any restriction under U.S. Fish and Wildlife. You can contact the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service on their website at www.fws.gov. .
The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,