NY J83331

August 19, 2003

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J83331

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150

Ms. Lisa Thatcher
Avery Dennison Office Products
50 Pointe Drive
Brea, CA 92821

RE: The tariff classification of ”Quick Fix” – Part #C001031 (correction stick pen) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Thatcher:

In your letter dated March 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Quick Fix” (Part #001031) which is a correction stick pen used to erase written or typed mistakes. The product is composed of water, glycerol, 1,2-benzisothiazolin-3-on, polyvinylpyrrolidone, sodium stearate, kaolin clay, amorphous silica, calcium carbonate and pigment white 6.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division