NY J83324

April 9, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J83324

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050

Ms. Alice Liu
ATICO International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of flashing devices from China

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated February 26, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, the flashing devices, identified as item #W17J6206 and item #W17J6212, are battery operated novelty items that are used in conjunction with cellular phones. In use, they are hung around the phone and an LED in the device flashes when an incoming call is received.

The applicable subheading for the flashing devices, item #W17J6206 and item #W17J6212, will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,