NY J83299

April 23, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J83299

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Elizabeth A. Burns
JanSport, Inc.
N850 Cty. Hwy. CB
P.O. Box 1817
Appleton, Wisconsin 54912-1817

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated April 11, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as style TJ84 “State Street”. The item is a triangle-shaped shoulder bag or body bag designed to be worn across the body. It is primarily used to carry small personal accessories commonly carried in the handbag. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile materials. It measures approximately 13”(W) x 9”(H). The bag is unlined and features a top zippered closure and an adjustable textile shoulder strap.

In your letter you suggested classification under subheading 4202.92.3020, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, other, backpacks. However, the handbag is more specifically provided for in heading 4202.22.8050, HTSUSA, which provides for handbags, other, other.

The applicable subheading for style TJ84 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,