NY J83296

April 16, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J83296

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Mr. John A. Schoenig
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd flr
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Schoenig:

In your letter dated April 11, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc.

A sample of a man’s upper body garment, identified as style 21E1892 was submitted. It is constructed of both woven and knit fabric. The shirt features a woven front made of 100 percent cotton denim fabric. The front is made of four panels sewn lengthwise and features two chest pockets. The long sleeves, back and mock turtle neck collar of the shirt is made of 100 percent wool knit fabric. The shirt features a full front opening which is secured shut by means of a zipper. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 21E1892 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 21E1892 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,