NY J83292

April 25, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J83292

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Ms. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from China

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated April 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mometrends Inc., New York, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style B-4909, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 66% silk, 28% nylon, 6% spandex 6x6 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features ½ inch shoulder straps and a faux wrap neckline with a defined bustline.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,