NY J83282

April 16, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J83282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6211.42.0060

Rico Law
BEPC LIMITED
15761 Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a jumper from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated April 11, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 12-34209113/12-342091G3, to be manufactured from brushed, woven fabric of 100% cotton in both infants’ and girls’ sizes, is a sleeveless, A-line garment, V-necked at the back and straight-cut at the front, which fastens together by means of metal buttons, which are located at each side beneath the armhole and at the front of each of the suspenders.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment when sized for infants will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments, of cotton, other, other, other, other; and when sized for girls will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rates will be 9.4 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

In infants’ sizes the jumper falls within textile category designation 239 and in girls’ sizes within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,