NY J83269

April 25, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83269

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Mr. Paul Racano
Newport News Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India

Dear Mr. Racano:

In your letter dated April 9, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style F03-64-058 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with snap closures, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps, two pockets below the waist with flaps and a full front opening secured by four snap closures and a tab at the neck with two snap closures.

The applicable subheading for style F03-64-058 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style FO3-64-058 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,