NY J83262

May 2, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J83262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of knit scarves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted three samples. Style 7103001, is a cable knit scarf made from 100% acrylic fiber fabric. The scarf is approximately 60 inches in length and 6 inches in width. The scarf has fringe at the ends.

Style 7103002, is a knit scarf made from 100% acrylic fiber fabric. The scarf is approximately 60 inches in length and 7 inches in width. The scarf has fringe at the ends.

Style 7103004, is a horizontal striped knit scarf made from 100% acrylic fiber fabric. The scarf is approximately 84 inches in length and 5 inches in width. The scarf has fringe at the ends.

The applicable subheading for styles 7103001, 7103002 and 7103004 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and styles 7103001, 7103002 and 7103004 are not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,