NY J83233

April 21, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J83233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski
Disguise™ Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a “Headband with Cat Ears” from China.

Dear Ms. Salas Rogalski:

In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #IM934, “Headband with Cat Ears”, is a decorative headband that consists of a rigid plastic horseshoe-shaped black headband with two attached “cat ears” and decorated with black faux fur trim. The cat ears are triangular-shaped and measure approximately 2-1/4 inches in height and 3 inches across and are made of 90 percent foam and 10 percent polyester. The faux fur is made of 100 percent marabou. The item is designed for use as a costume.

Your sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for Item #IM934, “Headband with Cat Ears”, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,