NY J83230

April 23, 2003

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 J83230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of an Autumn Leaf Garland from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated April 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number 187887, Autumn Leaf Garland. The nine-foot garland is composed of 70% leaves made of polyester woven fabric, 20% plastic stems and 10% wire. The garland has the appearance of a vine with fall colored leaves. The autumn leaves composed of man-made fiber woven fabric impart the essential character to this item.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the artificial Autumn Leaf Garland will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,