NY J83220

May 5, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J83220

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Peter Beklian
OIA Global Logistics
182-23 150th Avenue, 2nd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Beklian:

In your letter dated April 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of South Asia Knitting Company. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style JAB093 is a men’s pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, jacquard double knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style JAB093 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style JAB093 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Style JAB093 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,