NY J83203

May 6, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J83203

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000; 3920.20.0000

Mr. Michael A. Capuzzi
The Law Offices of Michael A. Capuzzi
6314 North Wyndwood Drive
Crystal Lake, IL 60014

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene and polypropylene laminating film from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Capuzzi:

In your letter dated April 10, 2003, on behalf of General Binding Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two types of laminated film will be imported. The “125 Micron Perfex” laminating film consists of layers of polypropylene, polyethylene and polyethylene terephthalate films with a layer of ethylene vinyl adhesive resin. According to the information provided in your letter, the polymers of ethylene predominate by weight. The “125 Micron Chromonex” laminating film consists of layers of polypropylene and polyethylene terephthalate films with a layer of ethylene vinyl acetate adhesive resin. According to the information you have provided, the polypropylene film predominates by weight.

The applicable subheading for the 125 Micron Perfex will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 125 Micron Chromonex will be 3920.20.0000, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,