NY J83171

April 15, 2003

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 J83171

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.6000

Mr. Fred Locher
33844 N Oak St.
Grayslake, IL 60030

RE: The tariff classification of a fish bone handbag from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Locher:

In your letter dated March 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a ladies’ handbag which measures approximately 5¾” h x 7” w x 2” d. The outer surface of the handbag is covered entirely with variously colored fish backbone vertebrae. The handbag has a zippered opening and two carrying handles which are covered entirely with plastic beads. The interior of the handbag is lined with a textile material.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the fish bone handbag will be 9601.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): Other: Of bone, horn, hoof, whalebone, quill or any combination thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,