NY J83150

April 24, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J83150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2031

Mr. Alex Chan
Kam Lee Luen Garment Factory Limited
Block A & B, 11/F., Mai Sik Ind. Bldg.,
1-11 Kwai Ting Road, Kwai Chung, N.T., Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s denim jacket from China

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter dated March 7, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 192286, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right six-button closure. The jacket has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, long sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two front in-seam pockets at the waist, and a banded bottom hem that has two tabs with an adjustable one–button closure in the rear. Each button features the “Banana Republic” tradename.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: blue denim. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This jacket may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. The denim statement should be provided at time of entry.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,